This database specializes in historical information about America's people and culture with access to the U.S. Census from 1790-1930, books about people and places, and other historical resources.
The Vermont Online Library - VOL
A collection of databases covering many subject areas - world newspapers, business, health, computers, and education. Most of the materials are full-text.
*****Please call the library for the password*****
Note that the letters must all be capitalized (upper case).
Description of Vermont Online Databases:
General Reference Center Gold 1980 - present
Use General Reference Center Gold to find articles from newspapers, reference books, and periodicals, many with full-text and images. Find the latest current events, popular culture, business and industry coverage, the arts and sciences, sports, hobbies, and more.
InfoTrac Custom Newspapers
Search the full text of over 100 U.S. and international newspapers, including the New York Times (date starting one year from the current date), the Christian Science Monitor, and The Times (London).
Computer Database 1980 - present
Use this database to find computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology.
Expanded Academic ASAP 1980 - present
From arts and the humanities to social sciences, science and technology, this database meets research needs across all academic disciplines. Access scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers - many with full text and images!
Junior Edition 2003 - present
This periodical database is designed for students in junior high and middle school, with magazines, newspapers and reference books (most are full-text) for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
Professional Collection
Professional Teachers Collection.
Student Edition
This database is designed for high school students. Provides access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
Gale Virtual Reference Library
Gale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. These reference materials once were accessible only in the library, but now you can access them online from the library or remotely 24/7. Because each library creates its own eBook collection, the content you see may vary if you use the database at different libraries (your school, your public library, or your office).
InfoTrac General OneFile 1980 - present
A one-stop source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics. Millions of full-text articles, many with images. Updated daily.
Academic OneFile 1980 - present
Academic OneFile is the premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects, Academic OneFile is both authoritative and comprehensive. With millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text with no restrictions, researchers are able to find accurate information quickly. Includes full-text coverage of the New York Times back to 1995. Updated daily.
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center January 2011 -
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center has been upgraded to Gale Opposing Viewpoints In Context. Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center is still listed in the Gale Common Menu to support cross-search functionality until a PowerSearch enhancement release later this year. Click on Gale Opposing Viewpoints In Context below to experience the same acclaimed content in Gale's new online environment.
General Business File ASAP 1980 - present
Analyze company performance and activity, industry events and trends as well as the latest in management, economics and politics. Access to a combination of broker research reports, trade publications, newspapers, journals and company directory listings with full text and images available.
Educator's Reference Complete 1980 - present
Educator's Reference Complete is a selection of more than 450 full-text academic journals, hundreds of full-text reports, and many premier reference sources. Included content focuses on educational principles, child development and psychology, and best practices in education. Majority of the full-text titles included are also found in the ERIC database. The database is updated daily and provides 24-hour access from school or home.
LegalTrac 1980 - present
Students, law school faculty and legal researchers will all find the legal publications they need in LegalTrac®. Drawing on a wide variety of the most highly regarded legal publications, LegalTrac® provides indexing for more than 1,400 titles including major law reviews, legal newspapers, bar association journals and international legal journals. Each title included in LegalTrac® is selected on the basis of criteria provided by a special advisory committee of the American Association of Law Libraries. LegalTrac® also contains law-related articles from over 1,000 additional business and general interest titles.
Health and Wellness Resource Center and Alternative Health Module 1980 - present
Find alternative medicine-focused magazines, journals, newspapers, definitions, directories, videos, & reference information on: Medicine, Nutrition, Diseases, Public Health, Pregnancy, Herbal remedies, etc. Included are links to diet, cancer, health assessment sites & government databases. Easily access 700+ videos from Healthology, Inc.'s consumer health video library. Spanish-language videos are available.
Business and Company Resource Center
Business and Company Resource Center is a fully integrated resource bringing together company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies and periodicals. Search this database to find detailed company and industry news and information.
Junior
Edition - K12
This periodical database is designed for students in junior high and
middle school with access to a variety of indexed and full-text
magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current
events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government,
history, sports and more.
Kid's
Edition - K12
Formerly PrimaryTOM, this periodical database is designed for elementary
school students, with easy access to full-text magazines, newspapers and
reference books for information on current events, the arts, science,
popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
Kids
InfoBits Aug 2006
Kids InfoBits is a database developed especially for beginning
researchers in Kindergarten through Grade 5. Featuring a developmentally
appropriate, visually graphic interface, the most popular search method
is moving from a broad subject to a narrower topic using the
subject-based topic tree. The curriculum-related, age appropriate,
full-text content is from the best elementary reference sources and
magazines. This database covers geography, current events, the arts,
science, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
Student Edition - K12
This periodical database is designed for high-school students with
access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers and
reference books for information on current events, the arts, science,
popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
Kid's
Edition 2003 - Sep 2006
Formerly PrimaryTOM, this periodical database is designed for elementary
school students, with easy access to full-text magazines, newspapers and
reference books for information on current events, the arts, science,
popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
Contemporary Authors
Provides complete biographical and bibliographical information and references on more than 120,000 U.S. and international authors.
Gale Opposing Viewpoints
in Context
Gale Opposing Viewpoints in Context is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information and opinions on hundreds of today's hottest social issues. Drawing on the acclaimed Greenhaven Press series, the new solution features continuously updated viewpoint articles, topic overviews, full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, statistics, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.
Gale Biography in Context
Gale Biography in Context is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on the world's most influential people. The new solution merges Gale's authoritative reference content (including Lives & Perspectives) with periodicals and multimedia organized into a user-friendly portal experience while also allowing users to search for people based on name, occupation, nationality, ethnicity, birth/death dates and places, or gender as well as keyword and full text.
Career Transitions
Career Transitions is an online career guidance center that walks users through the job-search process from beginning to end. It brings together all the tools needed to explore and take the leap to a new career. Career Transitions employs a step-by-step approach to help people: 1) explore new career possibilities; 2) assess their interests and experience; 3) identify ways to improve their prospects, including networking and education; 4) prepare for a job search; and 5) search and apply for jobs.
Powerspeak Languages
Whether you want to learn a language for travel, business, or personal enrichment, Powerspeak Languages is a breakthrough in online language learning. The highly engaging courses utilize an arsenal of progressive language learning methods. Powerspeak Languages is an entertaining and effective way to learn a new language.
Small Business Resource
Center
Search this database to learn how to start, finance or manage your small business. Resources include sample business plans, how to guides, articles and websites.
Wilson Biographies Plus Illustrated includes
in-depth, full-text profiles, with more than 32,000 photographs of the subjects,
plus up-to-date bibliographies. With coverage of newsmakers and figures of
prominence from a wide range of fields, it encompasses biographical coverage
from a host of high quality Wilson biographical resources, including Current
Biography, the World Authors Series, and the Junior Authors & Illustrators
series. In addition, Wilson Biographies Plus Illustrated includes over 65,000
profiles licensed from a number of respected reference publishers.
Biography Reference Bank
contains biographical information on approximately half a million people, from
antiquity to the present, along with thousands of images. It contains the full
text of the articles from more than 100 volumes of biographical reference books
published by H. W. Wilson, including all the articles from all volumes of
Current Biography, the World Author Series, Nobel Prize Winners, World Artists,
World Film Directors, American Reformers, and numerous biographical books on
musicians and composers throughout history. Also included are thousands of
biographies from other respected publishers, including Macmillan UK, Greenwood,
Houghton Mifflin, and Harvard University Press.
Current Biography
Illustrated(TM) contains more than 15,000 full text biographies
and more than 9,400 obituaries, with photographs, from all of the volumes of
Current Biography Yearbook, from 1940 to the present.
Junior Authors and
Illustrators contains profiles and photographs of prominent authors,
illustrators, and translators of children's books. Many artists and authors have
provided autobiographical statements in which they describe ways they have been
encouraged in their unique talents. Each profile includes a bibliography of
selected works, as well as lists of additional biographical sources.
Children's Core Collection
For collection development, readers’ advisory, curriculum support, and selection and purchasing, here is working data on fiction and nonfiction works, story collections, picture books and magazines recommended for readers from preschool through sixth grade. You’ll also appreciate listings from review sources, and other professional aids for children’s librarians and school media specialists. Entries provide complete bibliographic data, price, subject headings, a descriptive annotation, and evaluative quotations from a review when available.
Selected and recommended by specialists in library service to children, listed books encompass a wide variety of topics, including a new abundance of books on minorities, ecology, natural sciences, and natural history. Data on fairy tales and picture books has also been expanded. New to the 18th Edition are listings of recommended Web resources.
Fiction Core Collection
Fiction Core Collection delivers information on thousands of works of fiction for adults, either written in or translated into English. Entries provide complete bibliographic data, price, a descriptive annotation, notes about related works, and evaluative quotations from a review when available. Use the information in collection development and maintenance; selection and purchasing; readers' advisory; and general reference.
Middle and Junior High Core Collection
For libraries serving readers in grades five through nine, this collection provides indispensable help with collection development and maintenance, curriculum support, selection and purchasing, readers' advisory, and general reference. Here are thousands of entries for nonfiction works, fiction and collections for children and adolescents, plus review sources and other professional aids for librarians and school media specialists. The collection also includes entries for recommended CD-ROMs. Entries provide complete bibliographic data, price, subject headings, a descriptive annotation, and evaluative quotations from a review when available.
Selected and recommended by specialists in library service to young people, listed books encompass a wide variety of topics for youth. Among nonfiction entries, special importance is given to works devoted to technology, personal values, and current social and political issues, with special emphasis on ethnic diversity. Topics of particular importance are the World Wide Web, virtual reality and other new technologies, environmental problems, animal ecology, and the protection of endangered species.
Public Library Core Collection : Non Fiction
Acquisitions librarians, reference librarians and catalogers will all welcome a new edition of this reliable guide to building and maintaining a well-rounded collection of the most highly recommended reference and non-fiction books for adults. For collection development; selection and purchasing; weeding your collection; readers' advisory; and general reference, Public Library Core Collection: Nonfiction, A Selection Guide satisfies the needs of a broad readership. Entries provide complete bibliographic data, price, subject headings, a descriptive annotation, and evaluative quotations from a review when available, plus information on electronic editions of works where available.
Public Library Core Collection: Nonfiction, A Selection Guide lists works published in the United States, or published in Canada or the United Kingdom and distributed in the United States. The database is continuously expanded with recent extensive revisions in the areas of health, science and technology, personal finance, sports, cooking and gardening, and handicrafts. Biography, poetry and literary criticism continue to receive comprehensive treatment. Reference works in all subject fields are included.
Senior High Core Collection
his selective list of books recommended for young people in grades 9 through 12 will prove invaluable for collection development and maintenance, readers’ advisory, and curriculum support in the high school library. More than ten thousand entries for fiction and nonfiction works, as well as recommended CD-ROMs, offer an abundance of choices, including listings of review sources and other aids for librarians and school media specialists. Entries provide complete bibliographic data, price, subject headings, a descriptive annotation, and evaluative quotations from a review when available.
Selected and recommended by specialists in library service to young adults in senior high schools and public libraries across the United States, the books listed encompass a wide variety of topics for youth, ranging from material on Native Americans and rainforest ecology to health issues. The catalog also includes curriculum-related material in social studies and the sciences; drama, novels, and short story collections; biographies; and books for the librarian or media specialist.